Get started21 Kent Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 100.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £295,000 in March 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
21 Kent Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2019.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 100.6% per year over 1 year.
£295,000
Growth on file: 100.6% per year over 1 year.
21 Kent Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Close Path — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING ATTACHED GARAGE AND ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION AND ASSOCIATED ALTERATIONS
6 March 2020Most recent
£295,000
+118.5%over 1 year21 January 2019
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BE: £250,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 0BU