Get started1 Waterside Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 15.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Waterside Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
SIDE EXTENSION AND INTERNAL ALTERATIONS
Latest sale on 1 Waterside Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 1 Waterside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delius Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£430,000
+30.3%over 6 years17 August 2018
£330,000
+36.4%over 4 years21 February 2014
£242,000
+7.6%over 8 years30 September 2005
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BB: £215,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP10 0AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.