Get started9 Scott Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 43.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2020 for £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Scott Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Scott Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
26 May 2020Most recent
£178,000
+2.3%over 13 years10 November 2006
£174,000
+26.1%over 2 years26 March 2004
£137,950
+43.7%over 1 year23 August 2002
£96,000
+41.2%over 2 years28 January 2000
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AP: £180,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.