Get started3 Waterside Walk West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 54.5% above the 2010 sale of £156,000.
3 Waterside Walk West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 15 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 15 years.
3 Waterside Walk West is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tredegar Arms — bus stop.
10 September 2010Most recent
£156,000
+122.9%over 5 years5 May 2005
£70,000
-22.2%over 2 years27 June 2002
£89,950
+57.8%over 5 years25 April 1997
£57,000
+23.9%over 1 year28 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AN: £184,500 (2022–2016).
8 Waterside Walk West Rogerstone Newport
Sold Apr 2022
1 Waterside Walk West Rogerstone Newport
Sold Jun 2021
4 Waterside Walk West Rogerstone Newport
Sold Dec 2017
6 Waterside Walk West Rogerstone Newport
Sold Dec 2016
5 Waterside Walk West Rogerstone Newport
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.