Get started185 Ruskin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 54.7% above the 2015 sale of £256,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
185 Ruskin Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
185 Ruskin Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
27 November 2015Most recent
£256,000
+96.9%over 12 years13 February 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AB: £265,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP10 0BA