Get started181 Ruskin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 51.9% above the 2017 sale of £272,500. At 142 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 181 Ruskin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,919
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
18 May 2017Most recent
£272,500
+57.5%over 14 years9 May 2003
£173,000
+57.6%over 3 years24 March 2000
£109,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AB: £265,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP10 0BA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.