Get started5 Burrows Vale is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 55.5% above the 2014 sale of £199,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£199,999
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 5 Burrows Vale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,454
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£199,999
+7.5%over 9 years6 July 2005
£186,000
+37.8%over 3 years26 June 2002
£134,995
+68.7%over 4 years8 May 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9US: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 9RQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.