Get started7 Burrows Vale is a detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 146% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. At 94 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Burrows Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+22.8%over 6 years9 May 2018
£285,000
-9.5%28 November 2017
£315,000
+31.3%over 2 years30 April 2015
£240,000
+4.3%over 1 year4 April 2014
£230,000
+8.0%over 2 years23 August 2011
£213,000
+49.0%over 9 years12 October 2001
£143,000
+52.9%over 3 years22 May 1998
£93,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9US: £315,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 9HX
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.