Get started22 Burrows Vale is a three-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
22 Burrows Vale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
22 Burrows Vale outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Demolition of conservatory and construction of single storey side/rear extension
13 May 2021Most recent
£310,000
+87.9%over 12 years27 March 2009
£165,000
-11.3%over 2 years29 June 2006
£186,000
-3.0%over 2 years23 April 2004
£191,750
+16.6%over 10 months12 June 2003
£164,450
+27.0%over 1 year22 August 2001
£129,450
+52.4%over 2 years2 October 1998
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9US: £315,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NN6 9BD
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.