Get started2 Burrows Vale is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 is 34% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
2 Burrows Vale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Burrows Vale has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Extensions at first floor over garage.
2 Burrows Vale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Burrows Vale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£350,000
+94.4%over 14 years23 April 2002
£180,000
+31.0%over 3 years26 February 1999
£137,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9US: £315,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 9BZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.