Get started2 Breach Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 195.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
2 Breach Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
BT Exchange — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£220,000
+69.2%over 9 years8 May 2015
£130,000
+18.2%over 3 years27 April 2012
£109,995
30 June 2006
£109,995
+34.1%over 3 years27 September 2002
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9HT: £175,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NN6 9EB
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.