Get startedCedars is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 189% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £805,000 — fresh data. 14 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 167 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (217 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Cedars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Cedars has been through 10 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Side of property
Replacement of single storey side extension with two storey side extension
Cedars has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Cedars lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,820
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Condition 3 To amend the first floor extension to a flat roof in lieu of a pitched roof with dormer, amendment of approved 2025/2275/FULL [Proposed single storey rear/side extension, part garage conversion and first floor over existing lounge to create dressing area. Proposed fenestration and material changes throughout.]
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2024Most recent
£805,000
+136.8%over 16 years29 August 2008
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9DE: £735,000 (2023–2014).
Lakes Edge Brixworth Hall Park Brixworth Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
Sycamores Brixworth Hall Park Brixworth Northampton
Sold Aug 2019
Church End Brixworth Hall Park Brixworth Northampton
Sold Sept 2017
Cherry Bank Brixworth Hall Park Brixworth Northampton
Sold Aug 2015
Lake House Brixworth Hall Park Brixworth Northampton
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year