Get startedMews Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 156.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it sits well below the postcode median (198 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Mews Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Mews Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Mews Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£550,000
+74.6%over 17 years12 August 2005
£315,000
+28.6%over 3 years25 October 2001
£245,000
+63.3%over 4 years9 October 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NT: £650,000 (2023–2014).
The Lodge Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
2 The Mews Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Jan 2022
Highfield Grange Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Jul 2020
3 The Mews Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Jun 2013
1 The Mews Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Nov 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
NN6 8JJ
Creaton Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.