Get started2 The Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it sits well below the postcode median (198 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2022 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 2 The Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£365,000
+108.6%over 18 years17 March 2003
£175,000
+66.7%over 3 years16 April 1999
£105,000
+28.8%over 2 years25 July 1996
£81,500
-11.9%over 10 months28 September 1995
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NT: £650,000 (2023–2014).
The Lodge Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
Mews Cottage Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Oct 2022
Highfield Grange Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Jul 2020
3 The Mews Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Jun 2013
1 The Mews Highfield Park Creaton Northampton
Sold Nov 2000
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
NN6 8QA
Creaton Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.