Get startedRushworth is a four-bedroom detached house in Church Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 271 m² the property is well over the postcode median (198 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,050,000 in March 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Rushworth's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£1,040,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 234 m²
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NN6 8DQ: £540,000 (2022–1996).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
NN6 8BG
Cherry Tree House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell