Get started3 Church Farm is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Church Brampton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since March 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 sits 218.7% above the 1996 sale of £222,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm. At 198 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (271 m² median across 3 EPCs).
3 Church Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Church Farm's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Church Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 259 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

25 March 1996Most recent
£222,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in NN6 8DQ: £790,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 10.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
NN6 8BG
Cherry Tree House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Bramptons Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell