Get startedLinden House is a five-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,043,000 is 25.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Linden House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
Linden House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Linden House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,043,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 12 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, Linden House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,996
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Enlargement of existing garage and formation of workshop to rear (revised scheme)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2016Most recent
£830,000
+76.6%over 12 years28 January 2004
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8DE: £650,000 (2022–2008).
Breakspear House St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
Lapworth St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
Savant House St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Dec 2012
Mulberry Cottage St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Oct 2004
Lane Cottage St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2004
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 8HR
Clifden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.