Get startedBreakspear House is a five-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8DE). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £875,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Breakspear House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at Breakspear House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Work to trees subject of Tree Preservation Order DA 152
Latest sale on Breakspear House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Breakspear House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove tree subject of Tree Preservation Order DA 152
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2022Most recent
£875,000
+34.6%over 9 years6 December 2012
£650,000
+28.7%over 8 years25 November 2004
£505,000
+83.6%over 5 years30 April 1999
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8DE: £400,000 (2021–2004).
Lapworth St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
Linden House St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Mar 2016
Savant House St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Dec 2012
Mulberry Cottage St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Oct 2004
Lane Cottage St Andrews Road East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2004
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN6 8BG
Clifden Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.