Get started16 Northfield Green is a four-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £587,000 is 33.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 170 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 12 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Non material amendment to application DA/2008/0964 (alteration to rear extension roof)
16 Northfield Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 6 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 16 Northfield Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,588
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Extension of garage and bedroom to side, to include new playroom. Extension of kitchen/dining room to rear
24 January 2014Most recent
£440,000
+22.2%over 6 years3 September 2007
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BJ: £170,000 (2025–2018).
5 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
17 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Feb 2025
11 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2020
6 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN6 8BS
Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.