Get started5 Dunn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 40% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Dunn Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Dunn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2014Most recent
£195,000
+9.6%over 2 years16 April 2012
£178,000
+14.8%over 3 years12 September 2008
£155,000
+63.2%over 7 years8 August 2001
£94,950
+30.2%over 3 years26 June 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GD: £230,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.