Get started1 Dunn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
1 Dunn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 1 Dunn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,101
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 7 years26 March 2013
£165,000
+5.1%over 7 years12 October 2005
£157,000
+127.7%over 7 years5 June 1998
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GD: £218,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.