Get started4 Dunn Close is a semi-detached house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £248,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Dunn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,758
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2023Most recent
£248,000
+13.8%over 2 years19 November 2020
£218,000
+5.1%over 2 years12 October 2018
£207,500
+22.1%over 5 years12 April 2013
£170,000
+26.9%over 10 years26 March 2003
£134,000
+90.1%over 4 years27 November 1998
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GD: £195,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.