Get started3 Dunn Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crick, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 7GD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 187.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in February 2025. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 3 Dunn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
3 Dunn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,047
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£260,000
+44.4%over 9 years4 December 2015
£180,000
+20.0%over 11 years21 May 2004
£149,950
+118.1%over 5 years19 June 1998
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 7GD: £218,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 7XQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Crick Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.