Get started5 Franklins Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Franklins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
5 Franklins Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 26 years.
5 Franklins Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£260,000
+56.6%over 6 years25 January 2016
£165,995
+7.8%over 8 years18 December 2007
£154,000
+208.0%over 8 years16 September 1999
£49,995
+72.4%over 3 years30 November 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QG: £307,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0PP
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.