Get started12 Franklins Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 941 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £225,000.
12 Franklins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2020
12 Franklins Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 12 Franklins Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,574
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£225,000
+55.2%over 7 years23 March 2011
£145,000
+16.0%over 2 years30 September 2008
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QG: £307,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN6 0LD
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.