Get started4 Franklins Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1040 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 31.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £235,000.
4 Franklins Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 4 Franklins Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
4 Franklins Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 7 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 7 years.
4 Franklins Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 August 2019Most recent
£235,000
+36.2%over 4 years10 April 2015
£172,500
+21.1%over 3 years8 February 2012
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QG: £307,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NN6 0PP
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.