Get started16 West Street is a semi-detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 73.8% above the 2011 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
16 West Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2021
16 West Street has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front/side extension to existing property.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 West Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,933
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 October 2011Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QF: £390,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB