Get started31 West Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 West Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
31 West Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,900
Street avg £2,837
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£390,000
+56.0%over 12 years9 August 2012
£249,995
+14.9%over 6 years21 December 2005
£217,500
+15.1%over 1 year7 September 2004
£189,000
+103.2%over 5 years6 November 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QF: £390,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NN6 0PL
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.