Get started6 West Street is a six-bedroom detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QF). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £632,000 in July 2019.
6 West Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Non material amendment to Ref: APP/H2835/A/13/2197261 to reduce size and shape of Plot 1 to match Plots 2, 3 and 4
Latest sale on 6 West Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 4 years.
£632,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Details submitted pursuant to conditions 2 (updated drawings submitted), 3 (external materials), 4 (protection of trees), 5 (landscaping), 6 (screen fencing/walling), 7 (details of all hard surfaced materials), 8 (proposed access), 9 (vehicular crossing construction), 10 (existing redundant point of access - stopped up), 11 (paving of driveway) and 12 (parking and turning areas) of appeal decision ref: APP/H2835/A/13/2197261.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 July 2019Most recent
£632,000
+23.9%over 4 years26 May 2015
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QF: £390,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 11 years
NN6 0JA
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB