Get started4 Compton Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 18.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £240,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Compton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Compton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£240,000
+39.5%over 3 years4 March 2015
£172,000
+81.1%over 12 years15 March 2002
£94,950
+41.7%over 2 years1 April 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PL: £160,000 (2025–2022).
15 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Apr 2025
16d Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
16c Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
31 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
38 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.