Get started16d is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 33 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16d has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 16d lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£160,000
+60.1%over 19 years26 August 2005
£99,950
+177.6%over 7 years14 August 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PL: £230,000 (2025–2021).
15 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Apr 2025
16c Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
31 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
38 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
33 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.