Get started31 Compton Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 125.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a single storey, flat roof, side and rear extension
Price for 31 Compton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 31 Compton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£245,000
+33.9%over 2 years22 July 2020
£182,995
+139.2%over 18 years19 April 2002
£76,500
+21.4%over 1 year19 May 2000
£63,000
+14.5%17 February 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PL: £160,000 (2025–2021).
15 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Apr 2025
16d Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
16c Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
38 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2022
33 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NN6 0PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.