Get started6 Doddington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 494 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Doddington Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
6 Doddington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£139,995
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
6 Doddington Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£139,995
+40.0%over 3 years15 June 2012
£100,000
12 June 2011
£100,000
28 November 2003
£100,000
+75.4%over 2 years9 March 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NF: £210,000 (2025–2024).
10 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
40a Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2025
14 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
44 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
40d Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0LD
Clarke Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.