Get started28 King Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in December 2023.
Price for 28 King Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 28 King Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£245,000
-4.7%over 1 year11 November 2022
£257,000
+40.4%over 5 years29 September 2017
£183,000
-0.5%over 1 year15 July 2016
£184,000
+234.5%over 13 years14 March 2003
£55,000
+12.2%over 5 years28 November 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LQ: £280,000 (2025–2024).
18 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
26 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
30a King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
47 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
24 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 0PP
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.