Get started6 Hornby Road is a semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £299,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Hornby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
6 Hornby Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Prince Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£299,995
+88.7%over 7 years7 November 2014
£158,995
+11.2%over 9 years22 June 2005
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LF: £282,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.