Get started2 Hornby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £295,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 15 EPCs).
2 Hornby Road has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Installation of a new bay window and porch extension on front elevation
2 Hornby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 29 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 2 Hornby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,682
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Prince Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2025Most recent
£295,000
+16.1%over 5 years7 June 2019
£254,000
+60.3%over 11 years16 July 2007
£158,500
+34.3%over 4 years9 October 2002
£118,000
+329.9%over 6 years3 January 1996
£27,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LF: £282,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0QL
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.