Get started23 Hornby Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £250,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Hornby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
23 Hornby Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 7 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 23 Hornby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Prince Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£250,000
+6.4%over 2 years25 February 2022
£235,000
+26.3%over 3 years20 December 2018
£186,000
+12.7%over 8 months27 April 2018
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LF: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.