Get started19 Harrowick Lane is a mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 35.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Harrowick Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,716
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2021Most recent
£182,000
+40.0%over 5 years24 April 2015
£130,000
+21.5%over 12 years14 February 2003
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0HD: £300,000 (2025–2017).
26 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2025
24 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2024
5 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2018
9 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2018
16 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN6 0JY
Northampton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.