Get started5 Harrowick Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £300,000.
5 Harrowick Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of a proposed larger home extension for a proposed single storey extension to rear
5 Harrowick Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Harrowick Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0HD: £239,950 (2025–2017).
26 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2025
24 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2024
19 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2021
9 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2018
16 Harrowick Lane Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NN6 0LZ
Northampton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB