Get started99 Compton Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
99 Compton Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 99 Compton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,661
Street avg £2,864
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 November 2021Most recent
£205,000
+57.7%over 8 years6 September 2013
£130,000
-7.1%over 6 years22 June 2007
£140,000
+180.0%over 8 years5 March 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DE: £245,000 (2024–2023).
85 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
87 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
51 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
123 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
46 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.