Get started46 Compton Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46 Compton Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 46 Compton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

16 August 2022Most recent
£230,000
+67.9%over 10 years18 May 2012
£137,000
+33.0%over 8 years25 July 2003
£103,000
+71.7%over 3 years24 March 2000
£60,000
+15.4%over 1 year14 December 1998
£52,000
+17.0%over 3 years27 October 1995
£44,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DE: £245,000 (2024–2023).
85 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
87 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
51 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
123 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
77 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.