Get started87 Compton Way is a detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £310,000.
Price for 87 Compton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 87 Compton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,559
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2023Most recent
£310,000
-1.6%28 July 2023
£315,000
+67.6%over 9 years13 December 2013
£188,000
+34.3%over 10 years16 May 2003
£139,950
+133.4%over 8 years10 February 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DE: £230,000 (2024–2022).
85 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
51 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
123 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
46 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
77 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN6 0HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.