Get started70 Compton Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £173,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
70 Compton Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,402
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£173,500
+24.8%over 14 years2 February 2007
£139,000
+73.8%over 4 years5 June 2002
£80,000
+5.3%over 1 year27 April 2001
£76,000
+52.2%over 2 years25 August 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DE: £245,000 (2024–2023).
85 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
87 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
51 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
123 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
46 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.