Get started115 Compton Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 115 Compton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 115 Compton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£205,000
+66.7%over 8 years20 December 2012
£123,000
+158.9%over 14 years16 January 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DE: £245,000 (2024–2023).
85 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
87 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2023
51 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2023
123 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
46 Compton Way Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.