Get started109 Woodland Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
109 Woodland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 109 Woodland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 11 years4 November 2009
£189,995
+12.4%over 4 years29 July 2005
£169,000
+47.0%over 4 years3 November 2000
£115,000
+59.7%over 4 years18 October 1996
£72,000
+56.5%over 7 months29 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AH: £360,000 (2023–2021).
61 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold May 2023
71 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Dec 2022
101 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
105 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Sept 2021
31 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN6 0QL
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.