Get started31 Woodland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £429,995 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
31 Woodland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Detached double garage at rear.
Latest sale on 31 Woodland Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£429,995
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Woodland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,721
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£429,995
+213.9%over 21 years21 December 1999
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AH: £275,017 (2023–2021).
61 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold May 2023
71 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Dec 2022
101 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
105 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Sept 2021
111 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN6 0ED
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.