Get started61 Woodland Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 31.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 116.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £415,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of existing roof, including raising eaves height and provision of two side dormers to form rooms in roof space. Construction of single storey rear extension.
61 Woodland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.6% per year over 2 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 31.6% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 61 Woodland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,915
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£415,000
+72.9%over 1 year27 May 2021
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AH: £275,017 (2022–2021).
71 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Dec 2022
101 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
105 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Sept 2021
31 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
111 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN6 0PL
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.