Get started46 Brington Drive is a semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6UW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 32.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £172,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
46 Brington Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2019Most recent
£172,500
+2.7%over 2 years15 December 2016
£168,000
+30.2%over 9 months22 March 2016
£129,000
+139.1%over 17 years28 August 1998
£53,950
+12.4%over 1 year15 August 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6UW: £258,000 (2025–2022).
44 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2025
26 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2025
2 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2024
6 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2023
16 Brington Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN15 6JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.