Get started16 Charnwood Drive is a detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 93.9% above the 2016 sale of £115,000. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 16 Charnwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£115,000
-13.5%over 7 years12 June 2008
£133,000
+53.8%over 5 years1 July 2002
£86,500
+49.1%over 2 years14 February 2000
£58,000
+13.7%over 2 years10 October 1997
£51,000
+17.2%over 1 year17 May 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TU: £270,000 (2025–2020).
5 Charnwood Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2025
30 Charnwood Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
14 Charnwood Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2021
19 Charnwood Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2021
3 Charnwood Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NN15 6HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.