Get started21 Bishops Drive is a semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Bishops Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 8 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 21 Bishops Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,800
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roughton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£182,000
+10.3%over 3 years20 December 2018
£165,000
+32.3%over 4 years24 April 2014
£124,750
+46.8%1 November 2013
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6AJ: £195,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN15 6GZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Bishop Stopford School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.